Guide

Greedy Growers Pets Guide: All Pets, Best Pet Setups & How to Get Them

Compare all 28 pets and 7 eggs, then build a three-pet lineup for everyday farming, Weather mutations, pet XP or lightning safety.

Updated By Tom Mobi

Quick answer

Greedy Growers Pets at a Glance

Pets to equip

3 at a time

Use the slots for complementary jobs, then swap a pet when your goal changes.

All-around setup

Robin + Woodpecker + Cat

Seed discovery, tree seed drops and faster fruit growth in one team.

Current collection

28 pets · 7 eggs

Egg pools and rates are summarized below; see the database for the full reference.

Greedy Growers Pet Shop beside the Farmer's Market

Every Pet and its Passive in Greedy Growers

Compare each pet's passive ability at a glance.

PetPassive
SquirrelOccasionally finds Common fruit with random sizes and mutations.
BunnyOccasionally finds Common fruit with random sizes and mutations.
MouseOccasionally finds Common fruit with random sizes and mutations.
DogIncreases the chance for fruits to mutate during weather events.
CatMakes fruits grow faster.
RobinOccasionally finds seeds with a chance of random mutations.
ChickenMakes pet eggs hatch at higher levels.
RoachApplies the Infested mutation to fruits.
WoodpeckerOccasionally pecks a tree for a chance to drop its seed.
CowImproves fertilizer effects without increasing their price.
SheepGrants bonus XP to your other equipped pets.
PigApplies the Huge mutation to fruits.
RaccoonOccasionally finds Legendary fruit with random sizes and mutations.
FrogApplies the Slimy mutation to fruits.
MagpieOccasionally finds pet eggs.
TurtleSmall chance to negate a lightning strike once during tree growth.
MonkeyOccasionally finds Mythic or higher fruit with random sizes and mutations.
AlligatorSmall chance to apply unique Scaled mutation to seeds when planted.
FlamingoMakes fruits larger; the effect becomes 1.5x stronger for each additional Flamingo.
HedgehogOccasionally finds a random Worm.
ElephantHas a small chance to apply the unique Ivory mutation to planted seeds.
HorseReduces the trait timers of other pets and can be ridden.
PegasusBoosts other pets' stats and can be ridden to fly around the map.
ParrotGrants a 10% chance to re-trigger the passive skills of other currently equipped pets and extends their active duration.
GiraffeProvides a significant growth speed multiplier specifically for vertical-growing crops like Bamboo.
ToucanPeriodically increases the drop rate of high-rarity seeds and multi-harvest fruits when harvesting crops.
ChameleonBoosts the passive mutation rate of surrounding fruits, giving them a higher chance to develop rare color variants.
GorillaProvides massive base attribute scaling that significantly increases the ultimate coin value of harvested crops.

How Many Pets Can You Equip?

You can equip up to three pets at once. Treat those slots as a small team: keep reliable seed supply and growth support for normal farming, then replace one slot with a specialist when you are pursuing a Weather mutation, leveling pets or protecting a valuable tree. The rarest pet is not automatically the best fit for every run.

Greedy Growers farm plot beside the seed shop during gameplay

Best Pet Teams in Greedy Growers

These are practical loadouts organized by goal, not official in-game presets. The default pair stays the same in the first three teams; only the third slot changes to match the activity.

Everyday farming

General setup
RobinWoodpeckerCat

A balanced default: Robin can find seeds with mutation potential, Woodpecker can return seeds from farm trees, and Cat speeds up fruit growth.

  • Robin: Occasionally finds seeds with a chance of random mutations.
  • Woodpecker: Occasionally pecks a tree for a chance to drop its seed.
  • Cat: Makes fruits grow faster.

Weather mutation farming

Mutation focus
RobinWoodpeckerDog

Keep the two seed-finding roles and swap Cat for Dog while a Weather Event is active to improve fruit mutation chances.

  • Robin: Occasionally finds seeds with a chance of random mutations.
  • Woodpecker: Occasionally pecks a tree for a chance to drop its seed.
  • Dog: Increases the chance for fruits to mutate during weather events.

Leveling your pet team

Pet XP
RobinWoodpeckerSheep

Use Sheep in the third slot when you want the other equipped pets to receive bonus XP. Switch back after the leveling session if another passive better fits your farm.

  • Robin: Occasionally finds seeds with a chance of random mutations.
  • Woodpecker: Occasionally pecks a tree for a chance to drop its seed.
  • Sheep: Grants bonus XP to your other equipped pets.

Protecting a valuable tree

Safety swap
Turtle

Turtle is a situational swap when lightning protection matters most. Replace the least useful pet for that run; its listed passive can negate one strike, but it is not guaranteed protection.

  • Turtle: Small chance to negate a lightning strike once during tree growth.

Dog's weather mutation bonus is useful during event windows; Turtle's lightning block is chance-based, so do not treat it as a guarantee. For the effect figures currently listed for each pet, compare the Pets & Eggs Database.

Pet Shop eggs with Ticket prices in Greedy Growers

How to Get Pets and Eggs

Most pets come from hatching eggs bought with Farmer's Tickets. You can build your Ticket balance through Index discoveries, Farmer's Market orders and active codes; check the live game rewards before spending.

The Majestic Egg is Limited and has several reported acquisition routes in the current database. Those routes and odds can change, so verify them in the live game UI before planning around a rare drop.

Common Egg

Common

100 Tickets

Pets in this egg

  • Squirrel33.33%
  • Bunny33.33%
  • Mouse33.34%

Rare Egg

Rare

200 Tickets

Pets in this egg

  • Dog33.33%
  • Cat33.33%
  • Robin33.34%

Epic Egg

Epic

500 Tickets

Pets in this egg

  • Chicken33.33%
  • Roach33.33%
  • Woodpecker33.34%

Legendary Egg

Legendary

1,000 Tickets

Pets in this egg

  • Cow25%
  • Sheep25%
  • Pig25%
  • Raccoon25%

Mythic Egg

Mythic

2,000 Tickets

Pets in this egg

  • Frog18%
  • Magpie28%
  • Turtle18%
  • Monkey18%
  • Alligator18%

Exotic Egg

Exotic

3,500 Tickets

Hatch time: 4 hours

Location: Pet Shop (Next to Farmer's Market)

Speed up: Robux instant completion · Hatch speed booster pets (e.g., Kiwi, Rooster)

Pets in this egg

  • Parrot29.75%
  • Giraffe29.75%
  • Toucan16.25%
  • Chameleon16.25%
  • Gorilla8%

Majestic Egg

Limited

Multiple routes (no fixed Ticket price)

  • Robux Shop · Direct purchase; the exact Robux price is not stated in the source.
  • Spin Wheel · Reported to unlock after 5 Rebirths, with a 0.5% chance per spin.
  • Magpie passive · A found egg is reported to have a 0.025% chance of being Majestic.

Pets in this egg

  • Flamingo45%
  • Hedgehog35%
  • Elephant15%
  • Horse4.5%
  • Pegasus0.5%

Mythic Egg chances are 28% for Magpie (owner-verified) and 18% each for Frog, Turtle, Monkey and Alligator. Exotic Egg details are based on data supplied by the site owner; Majestic Egg details are reported rather than confirmed in the live game. See the full egg tables and pet abilities before spending Tickets or Robux.

Other Pets Worth Knowing

These pets fill more specialized roles. Use them when their resource or mutation effect matches your current plan rather than choosing only by egg rarity.

Magpie

Mythic

Occasionally finds pet eggs.

Cow

Legendary

Improves fertilizer effects without increasing their price.

Pig

Legendary

Applies the Huge mutation to fruits.

Raccoon

Legendary

Occasionally finds Legendary fruit with random sizes and mutations.

Monkey

Mythic

Occasionally finds Mythic or higher fruit with random sizes and mutations.

Parrot

Legendary

Grants a 10% chance to re-trigger the passive skills of other currently equipped pets and extends their active duration.

Giraffe

Legendary

Provides a significant growth speed multiplier specifically for vertical-growing crops like Bamboo.

Toucan

Epic

Periodically increases the drop rate of high-rarity seeds and multi-harvest fruits when harvesting crops.

Chameleon

Epic

Boosts the passive mutation rate of surrounding fruits, giving them a higher chance to develop rare color variants.

Gorilla

Mythic

Provides massive base attribute scaling that significantly increases the ultimate coin value of harvested crops.

Choose Pets by Goal, Not Rarity Alone

Rarity tells you about an egg's drop pool; usefulness depends on what you want the team to do. Compare growth speed, seed discovery, mutation support, fertilizer boosts, pet XP and lightning protection against the next task on your farm. The database lists all 28 pets. S/A/B utility tiers are editorial estimates, not official in-game rankings; the Exotic Egg odds and ability descriptions were supplied by the site owner and have not been independently verified.

Greedy Growers Pets Guide FAQ

How many pets can you equip in Greedy Growers?

You can equip up to three pets at once. Build the team around what you are doing: Robin, Woodpecker and Cat are a flexible everyday setup, while Dog, Sheep or Turtle can take a slot for a specific goal.

How do you get pets in Greedy Growers?

Earn Farmer's Tickets through Index discoveries, Farmer's Market orders and active codes, then buy a Ticket egg and hatch it. The Limited Majestic Egg has additional reported routes; check its current availability and requirements in the live game UI.

What is a good all-around pet team?

Robin, Woodpecker and Cat cover three useful jobs: finding mutation-capable seeds, getting seeds from farm trees and speeding up fruit growth. It is a balanced starting lineup rather than a universal best team for every situation.

Which pets should I use for weather mutations?

Keep Robin and Woodpecker for seed supply, then use Dog in the third slot during a Weather Event. Dog's listed passive boosts fruit mutation chances during weather.

Which pet helps level other pets?

Sheep grants bonus XP to other equipped pets. For a leveling session, keep your two preferred utility pets and swap the third slot to Sheep.

Is Turtle the best pet for every run?

Turtle is a situational safety choice. Its passive has a chance to negate one lightning strike during tree growth, so consider equipping it when protecting a valuable tree matters more than another growth or resource bonus.

What is the Magpie's Mythic Egg hatch chance?

Magpie's Mythic Egg hatch chance is 28%, verified by the site owner. Frog, Turtle, Monkey and Alligator each have an 18% hatch chance.

What pets hatch from the Exotic Egg?

The supplied Exotic Egg drop table lists Parrot and Giraffe at 29.75% each, Toucan and Chameleon at 16.25% each, and Gorilla at 8%. It costs 3,500 Tickets and has a listed 4-hour hatch time; check the live game for changes.

Does the rarest pet always make the best team?

No. Hatch rarity describes how often a pet appears, not how useful it is for your current goal. Compare the passive effect with your plan, and treat editorial tier ratings as recommendations rather than official in-game rankings.

Keep Exploring

Jump to related Greedy Growers guides, tools and databases.